Supla Button 4 direct links

bulek68
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 6:51 pm

Sun Jan 13, 2019 11:31 pm

elmaya wrote:
Tue Jan 08, 2019 11:31 pm
Supla Button 8 Direct Links
Thanks for a great job! You are the best. 😄
procekms89
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:21 am

Wed Jan 23, 2019 5:21 pm

is there any possibility for a slightly "lighter" version? I mean the version that could be run on the standard esp8266 eg esp-12f? Does it have to be 32Mb version? I admit that I have thought about such a program for a long time, but I do not understand why to send a small information to the server you need such an extensive program.
elmaya
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: Sevilla

Wed Jan 23, 2019 6:33 pm

the code is there
you can compile in Arduino IDE for the modulo you prefer
Esp12f =4MB (32Mb)
procekms89
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:21 am

Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:30 am

OK. Thank you for your help when I program My ESP-12f through your * .bin file everything works fine.
Now I have to find out why when programming via My arduino IDE after programming I get an error "ets 8 January 2013, the first reason: 4, the launch mode: (1,6)" in the console.

Thanks again for your program. Now just wait for the official edition of Cloud 2.3.0 to my raspberry. A whole lot of fun :D
wsosniak
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 8:02 am

Thu Jan 24, 2019 8:56 am

Hi Elmaya

i have an idea to use your software (Supla Button 6 Direct Links) for my own notifications (bulit in IFTTT). To do that, i would need to save IFTTT links in your software (instead of direct links from SUPLA):
Example for my IFTTT link:
https://maker.ifttt.com/trigger/EVENT1/ ... xxxxxxxxxx

where xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx is my key in IFTTT (22 chars).
I tried to set in your software:
- SERVER NAME : maker.ifttt.com
- LINK1 : /trigger/EVENT1/with/key/xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

but , there is a problem when i copy/paste string "/trigger/EVENT1/with/key/xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx" to your software becasue length of this string is 45 and it is truncated to 40 chars.

And i have a question : Is it possible to extend fields : LINK1..6 to 60 chars (instead of 40) ? Will it be working with url from IFTTT ? or with public links delivered by fracz for scenes from supla.fracz.com ? If yes , could you prepare (compiled version) of it ?

thx a lot !! :)
elmaya
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: Sevilla

Thu Jan 24, 2019 9:51 am

@ procekms89 check your Gpio connections.

@ wsosniak
char D_Link_1[60];
WiFiManagerParameter custom_D_Link_1("Link 1", "D_Link_1", D_Link_1, 60);

remember to erase your Esp8266 before flashing new firmware
Attachments
D_Link_Config_5_s_x6_60.nodemcu.rar
compiled firmware
(266.14 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
wsosniak
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2018 8:02 am

Thu Jan 24, 2019 10:38 am

elmaya wrote:
Thu Jan 24, 2019 9:51 am
@ wsosniak
char D_Link_1[60];
WiFiManagerParameter custom_D_Link_1("Link 1", "D_Link_1", D_Link_1, 60);

remember to erase your Esp8266 before flashing new firmware
Thx a lot for quick support !!! i will test it in the evening and give you info back
procekms89
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:21 am

Thu Jan 24, 2019 4:55 pm

elmaya wrote:
Thu Jan 24, 2019 9:51 am
@ procekms89 check your Gpio connections.

I check GPIO and program is running but I have next problem.

"failed to mount FS
.....
Connected
Adres IP:
192.168.8.32 / 255.255.255.0 / 192.168.8.1
(RSSI): -71 dBm
"

I try clearing flash memory and programing ESP again. And nothing changes.
elmaya
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:48 pm
Location: Sevilla

Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:12 pm

@ procekms89
which board manager? 2.4.2?
which board?
which board config?
maybe 1M(no SPIFFS)?
procekms89
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:21 am

Thu Jan 24, 2019 10:18 pm

elmaya wrote:
Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:12 pm
@ procekms89
which board manager? 2.4.2?
which board?
which board config?
maybe 1M(no SPIFFS)?
I check everything and I found problem with board manager. In directory C:\Users"Your Username"\AppData\Local\Arduino15\packages\esp8266\hardware\esp8266 I have two version this boards. I remove that second board and now is working correct.
Post Reply