ESP8266 & DS18B20

User avatar
pzygmunt
Posts: 5747
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Paczków
Contact:

Mon Mar 07, 2016 1:52 pm

Check server name, location ID and location password
jx2b.graham
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 6:43 am

Tue Mar 08, 2016 3:57 am

I assume my Raspberry Pi and ESP8266 should not be trying to use the same location correct? I created a new location and have assigned it and the password that goes with it and am using the same server for everything.
jx2b.graham
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 6:43 am

Tue Mar 08, 2016 4:02 am

It continues to do this...
putty1.jpg
putty1.jpg (40.82 KiB) Viewed 3614 times
jx2b.graham
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 6:43 am

Tue Mar 08, 2016 4:58 pm

Here are some other screen captures that might help. They are in order as well.
putty2.jpg
putty2.jpg (47.81 KiB) Viewed 3612 times
putty3.jpg
putty3.jpg (51.92 KiB) Viewed 3612 times
putty4.jpg
putty4.jpg (54.49 KiB) Viewed 3612 times
User avatar
pzygmunt
Posts: 5747
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Paczków
Contact:

Tue Mar 08, 2016 5:17 pm

Looks like that the whole time passed in configuration mode.
User avatar
pzygmunt
Posts: 5747
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Paczków
Contact:

Tue Mar 08, 2016 5:40 pm

Check cfg button
jx2b.graham
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 6:43 am

Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:29 pm

In the picture below, after enter config mode I unplug the wires for the button just to be sure it would not effect the board. I then rebooted my router and allowed it to boot up so I could watch it connect. At the end it just displays the same info over and over again. I might try my own server some time this weekend if I have time.
putty5.jpg
putty5.jpg (157.32 KiB) Viewed 3610 times
User avatar
pzygmunt
Posts: 5747
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Paczków
Contact:

Wed Mar 09, 2016 6:00 pm

I think ESP cannot connect to your router or do not receive any IP address from DHCP server.
jangolen
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 6:10 pm

Sun Apr 24, 2016 7:21 am

Sometimes I have a similar issue on same Esp after reprogramming.
In router I see a IP lease for Esp and than rebooting of Esp.
Mange this by 2-3 times programming flash with different software.
In case of rebooting GPIO5 was in LOW ( output?) mode because pullup resistor not help.
Sometimes programming blank.bin (1000h zero bytes) to 3c000h in flash also help.
It erase config sector.
astonix
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:45 am

Thu Sep 01, 2016 10:45 am

jangolen wrote:Sometimes I have a similar issue on same Esp after reprogramming.
In router I see a IP lease for Esp and than rebooting of Esp.
Mange this by 2-3 times programming flash with different software.
In case of rebooting GPIO5 was in LOW ( output?) mode because pullup resistor not help.
Sometimes programming blank.bin (1000h zero bytes) to 3c000h in flash also help.
It erase config sector.
Hello jangolen,

What did you mean "programming blank.bin" ?
Are you create new file with blank code then compile it ?
I also have the same issue regarding Wifi config.
Post Reply