Setting Up a Supla Cloud Server

Post Reply
Bremans
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 8:18 am

Mon Feb 08, 2016 3:58 pm

Hi,

Is it possible to explain how to setup your own cloud-server.
Does it require Symfony to run? Or can it be done with only Apache2 + PHP5?

If Symfony is required, could you tell me where I can find more information on how to deploy your supla-cloud project?
Does it also require supla-core? And do they need to be installed in the same directory?

Kind regards,

Bart
User avatar
pzygmunt
Posts: 6598
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Paczków
Contact:

Mon Feb 08, 2016 4:32 pm

Hi.
I prepare Virtual Machine with installed supla server.
I'll give you link to the VM image when it will be ready.
User avatar
pzygmunt
Posts: 6598
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Paczków
Contact:

Mon Feb 08, 2016 10:42 pm

Please download VirtualBox machine with preconfigured supla server.
https://www.supla.org/download/SUPLA-SERVER-VM.ova

Then all you need to do is:

1. Import virtual machine to VirtualBox
2. Run machine
3. Login as root (password: supla)
4. Edit config /var/ww/cloud/app/config/parameters.yml
mailer_host - smtp server address
mailer_user - smtp user
mailer_password - smtp user password
mailer_from - e-mail address from which you want to come notifications
admin_emai - At this address will be sent notification about user account registration
ewz_recaptcha_public_key, ewz_recaptcha_private_key - https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/index.html
supla_server - server address IP or domain
secret - please type some random key

5. Run /var/www/cloud/clear_cache.sh


You can type IP address of supla-server (VM) in your web browser and login using this credentials:
user: supla@supla-server.localhost
password: supla2016
jangolen
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 6:10 pm

Sun Apr 24, 2016 9:38 am

Hi!
I having a problem to run virtual machine.

First of all its urgent about wi-fi:
Not found Net adapter en1: Wi-Fi (AirPort) (adapter 1)
After I change it to ethernet bridge, boot done to point of boot menu, after 5 second it's only black screen and nothing more. Any suggestions?

my machine AMDx64 Windows 10 64x

sorry if that a nub question
User avatar
pzygmunt
Posts: 6598
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:26 am
Location: Paczków
Contact:

Sun Apr 24, 2016 12:49 pm

Please ensure that you have turned on x64 virtualization
jangolen
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 6:10 pm

Thu Apr 28, 2016 4:55 pm

nevermind
x86 version successful started now.
Thanks, may be later I try x64 version again.
Post Reply